CampusUK Visa Services - Overseas Education Consultants - A Leading agency promoting only UK Education
Study Abroad with Campus UK Study in UK, Canada, Singapore, New Zealand, Australia CampusUK Technology Solutions
CampusUK Services
Why CampusUK
Services in India
Services in the UK
IELTS Coaching
PTE Coaching
Buy PTE Vouchers Online
Visa Services
Forex & Travel Services
Educational Loan Assistance
Pre Departure Briefing
Our team is waiting to guide and support you
Press LIKE & Become a CampusUK Fan at Facebook
Follow CampusUK on Twitter
Refer a Friend
Join Club CampusUK
UK Immigration & Visas
Visa Services
 
The following UK visa services are offered by CampusUK through its offices in India, in partnership with approved UK immigration lawyers.

1. UK General Student Visa - Tier 4
2. UK Child Student Visa - Tier 4
3. UK Graduate Entrepreneurship Visa - Tier 1
4. UK Standard visitor visa
5. UK Dependent visa - Tier 4
6. UK General visa - Tier 2

UK Flag

UK General Student Visa – Tier 4
The UK has a long history of welcoming Indian students, business people and visitors.

Indian students must apply for entry clearance before travelling to the UK for their studies.

The entry clearance should normally be valid for the whole length of your course plus a few more months. When you arrive in the UK, the Immigration Officer at the port of entry (an airport e.g. Heathrow or Gatwick) will put a date stamp on your passport to show when you entered the UK.

Student visas can be obtained from the offices of the British High Commission located in the major cities of India (Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata).

Students are required to attend a ‘Visa Credibility’ interview for about 30-60 minutes at the VFS office. This has been introduced by UKVI (UK Visas and Immigration government agency) to assess the legitimacy of students.

Biometric Resident Permit (BRP)
Initially. a temporary visa will be issued for 30 days. You must travel to the UK within 30 days of receiving the temporary visa and collect the actual visa (a Biometric Residence Permit, or BRP) within 10 days of your arrival in the UK. This can be collected from the University or a post office near to you.
The BRP is not a travel document. It holds the name, date of birth, place of birth, finger prints and digital photo graph of foreign nationals coming to the UK. The BRP serves as proof of the holder's right to stay, work or study in the UK. It is required for students studying courses lasting for more than 6 months.
International students (undergraduate and post graduate) studying a full time course at government funded Universities and colleges are eligible to work 20 hours per week on a part time basis during term time, and 40 hours per week during vacation periods.

 

Necessary financial documents
• A valid passport
• All academic documents (original)
• Previous visa refusal letters, if any (original)
• Necessary visa fees
• Passport size photos
• Printed online Visa application form
• Birth certificate
• ‘No object letter’ if sponsored by the parents
• Medical Report
• Immigration Health Surcharge payment (IHS)
• Bio metric test
• CAS letter from the University
• UKVI IELTS score card (optional)

UK Flag
 

Acceptable evidence of funds
• Education Loan from approved banks
• Funds maintained for 28 consecutive days in a savings account or in fixed deposits
• Source of income required for large cash deposits

Non-acceptable evidence of funds
LIC Policies, EPF, PF, Shards, Mutual funds, Post Office funds, Savings certificates

Biometric Test
A biometric test is an integral part of the UK's secure border control, helping to protect the UK against illegal immigration.
It involves scanning 10 fingers and taking a digital photo of eye balls. It takes an average of five minutes and no ink or chemical is used.
If fingers are coloured with henna or mehandhi, or if bandaged or with cuts, the biometric test cannot be taken.

 
Overseas​ Stu​dy​​ advice by CampusUK
 
Testimonials

UK Student Visa Testimonials
“CampusUK’s visa documentation and preparation for the visa credibility interview is one of the best."
Jerin Nishiga

Click here for other visa success stories

 
UK Visa UK Visa
 

UK Child Student Visa – Tier 4
A student can apply from outside the UK for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa (from the age of 4 till the age of 17), usually for studying at boarding schools.

The requirements include funds, academic documents, IELTS score, CAS letter and guardianship proof.

Students who are 16 years or over are permitted to work during term time for up to 10 hours a week, and 40 hours during vacations.

Child student visa holders are not allowed to enroll with government academy or government schools.

UK Graduate Entrepreneurship Visa – Tier 1
The UK Graduate Entrepreneurship visa works on a point based system. It allows recent international graduates with a credible business plan to implement and expand their business ideas in the UK by setting up their own business unit. The visa would be issued for an initial period of 12 months, and can be extended for another 12 months for individuals, business partners and their dependents.

 

Visa features
• Should be endorsed based on a genuine business plan either by the University or the UK Government’s Department for International Trade (DIT) under the SIRIUS program.
• Ventures in real estate or property development are not allowed
• A Bachelors, Masters or PhD degree is required
• Funds must be maintained in the bank account for 3 months. The requirement is GBP 945 when applied from inside UK, or GBP 1890 if applied from outside UK. The fund requirement is not required for DTI endorsements.
• An English language score is required (IELTS)
• A medical report is required
• IHS (Immigration Health Surcharge) payment

UK Flag
 
 

UK Standard visitor visa - Tier 4
Cases where a standard visitor visa should be applied for
• Leisure activities like visiting tourist attractions, historical places, museums etc.
• Visiting family, friends and relatives in the UK
• Business exploration, or attending business meetings, conferences and exhibitions
• Taking part in sporting or creative events
• Receiving private medical treatment in the UK
• Writing exams, re-sits or attending summer school language programs
• Attending cultural programs, musical events and entertainment shows

Documents required for processing a standard visitor visa
1. A valid passport, Aadhar/PAN cards, and 2 passport size photographs
2. Bank statements and proof of liquid funds (FDs, Bank savings, Pension book) to support food and accommodation expenses during the stay in the UK
3. Evidence of UK accommodation (email confirming hotel bookings or letter from relatives)
4. Funds to support travel expenses (onward and return ticket)
5. Letter of invitation from UK relatives, or business or professional contacts, for up to 6 months
6. Employment confirmation, Payslips and IT returns
7. Sponsorship details

Visa Features
• A visa is usually given for up to 6 months.
• Certain visa categories allow an extension of stay (medical, academic research)
• Long term visitor visas for 2, 5 or 10 years can be applied for, if you give evidence that you plan to visit UK frequently.
• You are not allowed to work or take paid jobs in the UK whilst on a visitor visa.
• You will not have access to public funds or medical treatment with the NHS.
• A medical test or IHS (Immigration Health Surcharge) is not required.
• It takes up to 3 weeks to get standard visitor visa. However, a visa can be obtained in 1 week using the 'premium visa service'.
• You must leave the UK on or before the expiry of visa.

Visa Fee
Visa fees are 89 GBP (subject to change.

UK Dependent visa -Tier 4
Postgraduate students (MSc, PhD etc.) pursuing a course at least 12 months long in a government funded University can also bring their dependent family members (Husband/Wife, children under 18 years of age) to the UK, under the Tier 4 dependent visa category. Undergraduate students are not eligible to bring their dependent family members. However, they can bring their dependent family members under standard visitor visa.

The main applicant (General student Tier 4) and their family can apply for visa together or the dependents can choose to apply visa later.

Visa features
• Each dependent should maintain separate funds for 28 consecutive days.
• Funds maintained in savings accounts or fixed deposits are accepted.
• Funds can be maintained in the bank account in either the student’s name or the dependent’s name.
• TB test and IHS are required for dependents applying for a visa longer than 6 months.
• Relationship evidence.

Dependent visa holders will have no recourse to public funds, but will have access to employment, education and medical care.

UK General Visa - Tier 2
This is the main immigration route for experienced students and skilled workers to work in the UK. The visa is linked to a specific job and employer for a specified period of time.

Requirements
• Good knowledge of English
• Meets the minimum skill levels and resident labour market test
• A certificate of sponsorship from the employer
• A confirmed job offer with earnings of a minimum of GBP 30,000 per annum.
• A medical report

You are normally eligible to apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) or PR (Permanent Visa) if the following conditions are met:
• Completed 5 years in General visa (tier 2) category
• Paid national insurance and applicable tax
• Met the English language requirements
• Passed UK life test

 
Testimonials

UK Visitor Visa Testimonials
“They explained the real scenario about work in the UK and the way to approach the situation. Existence of CampusUK is a real blessing to young generation."
Mahalakshmi, UK Dependent visa

Click here for other visa success stories

 

Useful Links
1. UK Immigration and Visa advice in INDIA (UKVI)
2. British council advice in India
3. IELTS Preparation and advice in India
4. Tourist places in UK
5. Submit UK visas in India

Testimonials
Click here to read the success stories of students who have secured successful visas.

 
Study in UK
Study in Canada
Study in Singapore
Study in New Zealand
Study in Australia
Job vacancies
Photo Gallery
Currency Converter
Track Student Visas
Useful Links
Latest News
Students feedback
Parents feedback
Press releases
Assistance in UK
Contact
Online Enquiry
Refer a Friend
Call back service
Club CampusUK
University Visits
Contact for Free Appointments
IELTS
Application
SOP
Other Documents
Finance
Visa
Travel
India Time:
UK Time:
Canada:
Singapore:
New Zealand:
Australia:
CampusUK
Home | About Us | Services | Universities | Online Enquiry | Testimonials | News & Events | Useful Links | Contact Us
Copyrights 2015 CampusUK
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Powered by: 4CreativeWeb Solutions